Is Ruffles Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips 8.5 Ounce Plastic Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • buttermilk powder
  • sour cream & onion seasoning
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ridged chips deliver a hearty, crunchy texture and pronounced, tangy savory flavor favored for casual snacking, gatherings, and dipping. Customers commonly note robust seasoning and sturdy ridges that hold up to dips; occasional reviews mention uneven seasoning distribution or stale bags, while most praise the satisfying crunch and typical portion

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, and/or Canola Oil), Sour Cream & Onion Seasoning (Whey, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Sour Cream [Cream, Skim Milk, Cultures], Skim Milk, Maltodextrin [Made From Potato], Monosodium Glutamate, Canola Oil, Parsley, Yeast Extract, and Gum Acacia). CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Ruffles Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips 8.5 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ruffles Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips 8.5 Ounce Plastic Bag is available at 12 retailers

KrogerRalphsSafewayTargetHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGAWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish