Is Ruffles Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • buttermilk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ridged, thick-cut potato chips offering a pronounced sour cream and onion flavor and a firm, crunchy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, or served at gatherings. Customer reviews note consistent crunch, robust seasoning, good value for snacking, and occasional comments about intense or uneven flavor distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (canola, Corn, Soybeans, And/or Sunflower Oil), Whey, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Salt, Buttermilk, Sour Cream (cream, Skim Milk, Cultures), Skim Milk, Maltodextrin (made From Potato), Monosodium Glutamate, Parsley, Yeast Extract, And Gum Acacia). Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Ruffles Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ruffles Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Chips is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sVitacost

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide DishDipping