Is Rufus Teague Fish Rub, 6.8 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural butter flavor

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Sugar, Spices Including Chili Pepper, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Solids, Natural Butter Flavor

Check Rufus Teague Fish Rub, 6.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rufus Teague Fish Rub, 6.8 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SpicyCitrusSaltyButtery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinading