Is Rufus Teague Made Some BBQ Sauce Gluten Free Whiskey Maple -- 16 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet maple-forward with pronounced whiskey notes and mild smokiness, the sauce is thick, glossy, and clingy, suitable as a glaze, brush-on finish, or dipping sauce for ribs, chicken, pork, and burgers. Reviewers commonly cite its balanced flavor, sticky texture, and grilling suitability, while some mention bottle size and price concerns.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet maple-forward with pronounced whiskey notes and mild smokiness, the sauce is thick, glossy, and clingy, suitable as a glaze, brush-on finish, or dipping sauce for ribs, chicken, pork, and burgers. Reviewers commonly cite its balanced flavor, sticky texture, and grilling suitability, while some mention bottle size and price concerns.
Ingredients
Here's Some Of The Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Salt, Water, Maple Syrup, Raisin Paste, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt), Bourbon Whiskey, Orange Juice Concentrate, Mustard (Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Spices, Tumeric), Natural Flavor, Dried Onion, Worchestershire Sauce (Molasses, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Spices, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Salt, Anchovies, Tamarind), Paprika, Anchovy Paste (Anchovies, Salt, Water), Chili Pepper Powder, Spice, Natural Smoke Flavor, Dried Garlic, Celery Seed Powder, Contains: Fish (Anchovies), Soy, Celery, Mustard
Check Rufus Teague Made Some BBQ Sauce Gluten Free Whiskey Maple -- 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rufus Teague Made Some BBQ Sauce Gluten Free Whiskey Maple -- 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Rufus Teague Made Some BBQ Sauce Gluten Free Whiskey Maple -- 16 oz is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


