Is Rufus Teague Made Some BBQ Sauce Gluten Free Whiskey Maple -- 16 oz Vegan?

Description
Sweet maple-forward with pronounced whiskey notes and mild smokiness, the sauce is thick, glossy, and clingy, suitable as a glaze, brush-on finish, or dipping sauce for ribs, chicken, pork, and burgers. Reviewers commonly cite its balanced flavor, sticky texture, and grilling suitability, while some mention bottle size and price concerns.
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- anchovy paste
- anchovies
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet maple-forward with pronounced whiskey notes and mild smokiness, the sauce is thick, glossy, and clingy, suitable as a glaze, brush-on finish, or dipping sauce for ribs, chicken, pork, and burgers. Reviewers commonly cite its balanced flavor, sticky texture, and grilling suitability, while some mention bottle size and price concerns.
Ingredients
Here's Some Of The Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Salt, Water, Maple Syrup, Raisin Paste, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt), Bourbon Whiskey, Orange Juice Concentrate, Mustard (Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Spices, Tumeric), Natural Flavor, Dried Onion, Worchestershire Sauce (Molasses, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Spices, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Salt, Anchovies, Tamarind), Paprika, Anchovy Paste (Anchovies, Salt, Water), Chili Pepper Powder, Spice, Natural Smoke Flavor, Dried Garlic, Celery Seed Powder, Contains: Fish (Anchovies), Soy, Celery, Mustard
Check Rufus Teague Made Some BBQ Sauce Gluten Free Whiskey Maple -- 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rufus Teague Made Some BBQ Sauce Gluten Free Whiskey Maple -- 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Rufus Teague Made Some BBQ Sauce Gluten Free Whiskey Maple -- 16 oz is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


