Is Rufus Teague Made Some Sauce, Touch O' Heat, 16 Fl Oz Vegan?

Description
A smoky, tangy barbecue sauce with a moderate spicy kick and smooth, pourable texture, commonly used for glazing grilled meats, dipping, sandwiches, and slow-cooked dishes. Reviews frequently note balanced sweetness and noticeable heat, praising versatility; some reviewers mention it can occasionally be thinner than expected or slightly sweeter than preferred.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A smoky, tangy barbecue sauce with a moderate spicy kick and smooth, pourable texture, commonly used for glazing grilled meats, dipping, sandwiches, and slow-cooked dishes. Reviews frequently note balanced sweetness and noticeable heat, praising versatility; some reviewers mention it can occasionally be thinner than expected or slightly sweeter than preferred.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Water, Molasses, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Raisin Paste, Orange Juice (From Concentrate), Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Dried Onion, Chipotle Pepper, Natural Smoke Flavor, Spices (Including Mustard Flour), Garlic Powder, Celery Seed. Contains: Soy, Celery, Mustard.
Check Rufus Teague Made Some Sauce, Touch O' Heat, 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rufus Teague Made Some Sauce, Touch O' Heat, 16 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
MEXICAN CASSEROLE TOPPED WITH ENCHILADA SAUCE AND CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN AND BEANS BOWLS, MEXICAN CASSEROLE
Chipotle Btchin Sauce - Made with Almonds
Siete Red Enchilada Sauce Made With Apple Cider Vinegar
CHINESE NOODLES &VEGGIES IN A CASHEW CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES & TOFU, CHINESE NOODLES &VEGGIES
Where to buy
Rufus Teague Made Some Sauce, Touch O' Heat, 16 Fl Oz is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


