Is Rufus Teague TOUCH O’ HEAT BBQ SAUCE – 16oz Bottle – World Famous Kansas City BBQ – Kinda Hot. Kinda Not. Thick & Rich made with Premium Ingredients – Gluten-Free, Kosher & Non-GMO. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy paste
- anchovies
anchovy paste
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Tomato Paste, Water, Brown Sugar, Vinegar, Molasses, Salt, Raisin Paste, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt), Mustard (Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Spices, Turmeric), Concentrated Orange Juice, Dried Onion, Worcestershire Sauce (Molasses, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Spices, Flavoring, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Salt, Anchovies, Tamarind), Paprika, Anchovy Paste (Anchovies, Salt, Water), Chipotle Powder, Chili Pepper Powder, Smoke Flavor, Dried Garlic, Ground Celery Seed, and Other Spices You Can't Know About.
Check Rufus Teague TOUCH O’ HEAT BBQ SAUCE – 16oz Bottle – World Famous Kansas City BBQ – Kinda Hot. Kinda Not. Thick & Rich made with Premium Ingredients – Gluten-Free, Kosher & Non-GMO. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rufus Teague TOUCH O’ HEAT BBQ SAUCE – 16oz Bottle – World Famous Kansas City BBQ – Kinda Hot. Kinda Not. Thick & Rich made with Premium Ingredients – Gluten-Free, Kosher & Non-GMO. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Rufus Teague TOUCH O’ HEAT BBQ SAUCE – 16oz Bottle – World Famous Kansas City BBQ – Kinda Hot. Kinda Not. Thick & Rich made with Premium Ingredients – Gluten-Free, Kosher & Non-GMO. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


