Is Rufus Teague's, Sauce BBQ Honey Sweet, 16 Ounce Soy Free?

Description
Sweet, mildly smoky barbecue sauce with a smooth, glossy, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used as a glaze, dipping sauce, or finishing sauce for grilled meats, sandwiches, and wings. Reviewers often note pronounced sweetness, good glazing performance, and convenient thickness, though some report it can be sweeter than preferred for some.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- tamari soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, mildly smoky barbecue sauce with a smooth, glossy, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used as a glaze, dipping sauce, or finishing sauce for grilled meats, sandwiches, and wings. Reviewers often note pronounced sweetness, good glazing performance, and convenient thickness, though some report it can be sweeter than preferred for some.
Ingredients
Here's What He Mixed Together: Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Brown Sugar, Sugar, Honey, Molasses, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Raisin Paste, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Natural Flavor, Orange Juice Concentrate, Dried Onion, Paprika, Anchovy Paste (Anchovies, Salt, Water), Chili Pepper Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor, Celery Seed, Spice, Brown Mustard, Here's What He Mixed Together: Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Brown Mustard
Check Rufus Teague's, Sauce BBQ Honey Sweet, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rufus Teague's, Sauce BBQ Honey Sweet, 16 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Rufus Teague's, Sauce BBQ Honey Sweet, 16 Ounce is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


