Is Rugen Fisch Herring Fillets In Tomato Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Herring Fillets (Clupea harengus), water, tomato paste, canola oil, sugar, modified food starch, vinegar, guar gum, salt, maltodextrin, dextrose, spices, soybean oil, spice extracts, natural flavors. Contains fish (herring).

Check Rugen Fisch Herring Fillets In Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rugen Fisch Herring Fillets In Tomato Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep