Is Rum Balls Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour (Tapioca, Besan), Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Liquer, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier - Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Vegetable Oils (Antioxidant - Vit E), Invert Syrup, Coconut, Raisins, Golden Syrup, Macadamia Nuts, Cocoa Powder, Rum, Glycerine, Flavours, Salt, Raising Agent - Sodium Bicarbonate, Vegetable Gum (Xanthan), Note: Contains Soy & Macadamia Nuts, May Contain Traces Of Nuts (Peanuts & Tree Nuts), Sulphites

Check Rum Balls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Rum Balls is available at 1 retailer

Aussie Health

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruityRich
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go