Is Pipcorn Heirloom Cheese Balls Cheddar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • organic skim milk
  • milk
  • organic buttermilk powder
  • organic nonfat milk powder
  • organic milk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic whey

organic skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy puff delivers a pronounced savory, tangy flavor with a crisp initial crunch and a melt in the mouth finish; commonly enjoyed straight from the bag as a snack, shared in party bowls, or used as a crunchy topping. Reviewers frequently cite bold flavor, consistent texture, and convenient portioning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heirloom Corn, Sunflower Oil, Organic Whey, Organic Cheddar Cheese (organic Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Nonfat Milk Powder, Sea Salt, Organic Buttermilk Powder (organic Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Culture), Organic Extractives Of Paprika, Lactic Acid. Contains: Milk.

Check Pipcorn Heirloom Cheese Balls Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pipcorn Heirloom Cheese Balls Cheddar is available at 5 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BTargetWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go