Is Rum Chata Rum Caribbean with Real Dairy Cream 27.5 Proof - 750 Ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk salts
  • milk
  • milk protein
  • cream

milk salts

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, sugar, cream (milk), caribbean rum, maltodextrin, milk protein, natural and artificial flavours, propylene clycol, soy lecithin, rice flour, milk salts (sodium citrate, sodium polyphosphate), butylated hydroxyanisole / butylated hydroxytoluene (antioxidant).

Check Rum Chata Rum Caribbean with Real Dairy Cream 27.5 Proof - 750 Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Rum Chata Rum Caribbean with Real Dairy Cream 27.5 Proof - 750 Ml is available at 6 retailers

Giant EagleHy-VeeJewel-OscoSafewayVonsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Drinking