Is Rum & Raisin Ice Cream Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- 5% milk fat
- milk
- ice cream portion
- skimmed milk concentrate
- butter
- cream
5% milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cream and/or butter (milk), skimmed milk concentrate, sugar syrup, water, raisins (7%) [raisins, sunflower oil glucose syrup (from wheat), sugared egg yolk [egg yolk sugar], rum (0,4%), natural colour (150a), vegetable gum (410), natural flavouring, ice cream portion contains minimum 14,5% milk fat, allergy advice contains cereals containing gluten wheat), egg and milk, may be present: soy, tree nuts and peanuts
Check Rum & Raisin Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rum & Raisin Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


