Is Rum & Raisin Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 5% milk fat
  • milk
  • sugared egg yolk
  • ice cream portion
  • egg yolk sugar
  • egg
  • skimmed milk concentrate
  • cream
  • natural flavouring
  • butter

5% milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cream and/or butter (milk), skimmed milk concentrate, sugar syrup, water, raisins (7%) [raisins, sunflower oil glucose syrup (from wheat), sugared egg yolk [egg yolk sugar], rum (0,4%), natural colour (150a), vegetable gum (410), natural flavouring, ice cream portion contains minimum 14,5% milk fat, allergy advice contains cereals containing gluten wheat), egg and milk, may be present: soy, tree nuts and peanuts

Check Rum & Raisin Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking