Is Rumiano Family Owned Organic Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • pasteurized organic milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
pasteurized organic milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Organic Milk, Sea Salt, Cheese Culture, Vegetable Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose (added To Prevent Caking). Contains Milk.

Check Rumiano Family Owned Organic Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Rumiano Family Owned Organic Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
MildSaltySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSalad