Is Rumiano Family Owned Organic Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • pasteurized organic milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
pasteurized organic milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Organic Milk, Sea Salt, Cheese Culture, Vegetable Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose (added To Prevent Caking). Contains Milk.

Check Rumiano Family Owned Organic Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rumiano Family Owned Organic Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
MildSaltySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSalad