Is Rumiano Family Owned Organic Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized organic milk
- cheese culture
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Organic Milk, Sea Salt, Cheese Culture, Vegetable Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose (added To Prevent Caking). Contains Milk.
Check Rumiano Family Owned Organic Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rumiano Family Owned Organic Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Where to buy
Rumiano Family Owned Organic Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Loaf


