Is Rummo Gluten Free Penne Rigate No. 66 400g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bronze-cut penne rigate delivers pronounced ridges and a firm, al dente bite that holds sauces effectively. Reviewers commonly cite consistent cooking, a coarse surface that captures chunky and smooth sauces, and dependable shape retention for baked dishes. Typical uses include tossed pasta, casseroles, and oven-baked recipes and stovetop skillet preparations.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- diglycerides of fatty acids of vegetable origin
diglycerides of fatty acids of vegetable origin
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bronze-cut penne rigate delivers pronounced ridges and a firm, al dente bite that holds sauces effectively. Reviewers commonly cite consistent cooking, a coarse surface that captures chunky and smooth sauces, and dependable shape retention for baked dishes. Typical uses include tossed pasta, casseroles, and oven-baked recipes and stovetop skillet preparations.
Ingredients
Wholemeal Rice (36%), Yellow Corn (32.5%), White Corn (20%), Rice (8%), Potato Starch (3%), Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids of Vegetable Origin
Check Rummo Gluten Free Penne Rigate No. 66 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rummo Gluten Free Penne Rigate No. 66 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Rummo Gluten Free Penne Rigate No. 66 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


