Is Rummo Gluten Free Spaghetti Pasta N0.3, 400g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • diglycerides of fatty acids of vegetable origin

diglycerides of fatty acids of vegetable origin

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Long, thin pasta with a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a firm, al dente texture when cooked; users commonly toss it with sauces, use it in baked dishes, or serve it cold in salads. Reviewers praise its pasta-like mouthfeel and even cooking, though some note occasional graininess or strand breakage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholemeal Rice (36%), Yellow Corn (32.5%), White Corn (20%), Rice (8%), Potato Starch (3%), Emulsifier: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids of Vegetable Origin

Check Rummo Gluten Free Spaghetti Pasta N0.3, 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Rummo Gluten Free Spaghetti Pasta N0.3, 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch