Is Rural King Homestyle Biscuits & Gravy Popcorn Seasoning Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- chicken broth
- whey
- nonfat dry milk powder
- tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Maltodextrin, Whey, Chicken Broth, Yeast Extract, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Less Than 2% Tricalcium Phosphate Added To Prevent Caking. Contains Milk.
Check Rural King Homestyle Biscuits & Gravy Popcorn Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rural King Homestyle Biscuits & Gravy Popcorn Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


