Is Rural King Homestyle Biscuits & Gravy Popcorn Seasoning Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
- natural flavor
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Maltodextrin, Whey, Chicken Broth, Yeast Extract, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Less Than 2% Tricalcium Phosphate Added To Prevent Caking. Contains Milk.
Check Rural King Homestyle Biscuits & Gravy Popcorn Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rural King Homestyle Biscuits & Gravy Popcorn Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


