Is Russell chocolates Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • evaporated milk
  • cream
  • condensed milk
  • whole milk
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate {sugar, whole milk, cocoa butter, chocolate, soy lecithin (emulsifier), vanillin (artificial flavor)}, sugar, corn syrup, dark chocolate {sugar, chocolate processed with alkali, cocoa butter, milk fat, soy lecithin (emulsifier), vanillin (artificial flavor)}, coconut with sodium metabisulfite (preserves whiteness), condensed milk, invert sugar, cream, brown sugar, palm kernel oil, sorbitol, salt, dried egg whites, whey protein isolate (milk), natural flavors, invertase (enzyme), soy lecithin (emulsifier), citric acid, honey, potassium sorbate (preservative), butter and evaporated milk (milk, dipotassium phosphate, carrageenan, vitamin d3). may contain peanuts, tree nuts and wheat. 1% incl. 22g added sugars 43% 3% protein 2g

Check Russell chocolates against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking