Is Russell chocolates Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
milk chocolate (sugar, whole milk, cocoa butter, chocolate, soy lecithin (emulsifier, vanillin (artificial flavor)), sugar, corn syrup, dark chocolate (sugar, chocolate processed with alkall, cocoa butter milk fat, soy lecithin (emulsifier), vanillin (artificial flavor)), coconut with sodium metabisulfite (preserves whiteness), condensed milk, invert sugar, cream, brown sugar, palm kernel oil, sorbitol, salt dried egg whites, whey protein isolate (milk), natural flavors, invertase (enzyme), soy lecithin (emulsifier), citric acid, honey, potassium sorbate (preservative), butter and evaporated milk (milk, dipotassium phosphate, carrageenan, vitamin ds) may contain peanuts, tree nuts and wheat. russell stover chocolates, llc
Check Russell chocolates against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Russell chocolates in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
EQUAL EXCHANGE CHOCOLATES, ORGANIC & FAIRLY TRADED DARK CHOCOLATE, VERY DARK
Equal Exchange Chocolates Organic Fairly Traded Dark Chocolate Extreme Dark
Hawaiian Host Island Macs Chocolates - 5oz
SEATTLE CHOCOLATES COCONUT MACAROON DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE BAR, 2.50 OZ
Zander Fine Chocolates Dark Chocolate Almonds
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


