Is RUSSELL STOVER, ALL MILK FINE CHOCOLATES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • carmine color
  • 4122-101
  • honey
  • egg albumen
  • nonfat milk solids
  • dairy cream
  • condensed milk
  • an enzyme
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • butter
  • chocolate
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONSIST OF MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONDENSED MILK, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), INVERT SUGAR, DAIRY CREAM, BROWN SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, WALNUTS, CHERRIES {CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), SULFUR DIOXIDE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), FD&C RED #40}, MOLASSES, PECANS, ALMONDS, PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED/RAPESEED OIL, SOY OIL, SALT), COCOA PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, BUTTER, SALT, SORBITOL, COCOA POWDER, EGG ALBUMEN, RAISINS, APRICOTS WITH SULFUR DIOXIDE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), ORANGE PEEL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, HONEY, RASPBERRIES, SPICE, MAPLE SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), TAPIOCA FLOUR, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), FD&C COLORS (RED #40, YELLOW #5 & #6, BLUE #1), TOCOPHEROLS (A NATURAL ANTIOXIDANT), INVERTASE (AN ENZYME), AND CARMINE COLOR. 4122-101

Check RUSSELL STOVER, ALL MILK FINE CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking