Is Russell Stover Assorted Chocolate Hearts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy cream
  • condensed milk
  • whole milk
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • chocolate
  • consist of chocolate

dairy cream

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS CONSIST OF CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), CONDENSED MILK, DAIRY CREAM, PALM KERNEL OIL, BROWN SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR, INVERTASE (AN ENZYME), TOCOPHEROLS (A NATURAL ANTIOXIDANT), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), FD&C COLORS (RED #40, YELLOW #5 & #6, BLUE #1), EGG ALBUMEN, PECANS, WALNUTS AND INVERT SUGAR.

Check Russell Stover Assorted Chocolate Hearts against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Russell Stover Assorted Chocolate Hearts is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking