Is Russell Stover Assorted Fine Chocolates Red Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- condensed milk
- cream
- whole milk
- milk chocolate
- milk fat
- enzyme
- natural flavors
condensed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate {Sugar, Chocolate Processed with Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (an Artificial Flavor)}, Milk Chocolate {Sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)}, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Pecans, Coconut with Sodium Metabisulfite (Preserves Whiteness), Condensed Milk, Palm Kernel Oil, Invert Sugar, Sorbitol, Brown Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavors, Peppermint Oil, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Dried Egg Whites, Tapioca Flour, Invertase (Enzyme) and Citric Acid.
Check Russell Stover Assorted Fine Chocolates Red Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Russell Stover Assorted Fine Chocolates Red Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Super Fine Almond Flour - 16oz
Wiley Wallaby Classic Red Licorice Candy, 10 oz. Bag, Contains Wheat & Soy
Russell Stover Milk Chocolate Solid Easter Bunny, 3 Oz.
Pictsweet Farms® Vegetables for Roasting Sweet Potatoes, Red Potatoes, Carrots & Butternut Squash 18 oz. Bag
Pictsweet Farms® Vegetables for Roasting Red Potatoes, Carrots, Onions & Zucchini 18 oz. Bag
Where to buy
Russell Stover Assorted Fine Chocolates Red Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


