Is RUSSELL STOVER, ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • dairy cream
  • milk fat
  • condensed milk
  • whole milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS CONSIST OF CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONDENSED MILK, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), DAIRY CREAM, BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, PALM KERNEL OIL, INVERT SUGAR, SORBITOL, COCOA POWDER, WHITE CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT}, ORANGE PEEL, HONEY, EGG ALBUMEN, BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), TAPIOCA FLOUR, INVERTASE (AN ENZYME), FD&C COLOR (YELLOW #6), TOCOPHEROLS (A NATURAL ANTIOXIDANT), AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check RUSSELL STOVER, ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetCitrusVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go