Is RUSSELL STOVER, ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATES Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CONDENSED MILK, CREAM, BROWN SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVES WHITENESS), INVERT SUGAR, MOLASSES, CHERRIES {CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), FD&C RED 40, SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVES COLOR)}, ALMONDS, PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED/RAPESEED OIL, SOY OIL, SALT), WALNUTS, CHOCOLATE SPRINKLES {SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, EDIBLE SHELLAC, CORN SYRUP, SALT, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, BUTTER, SORBITOL, SALT, COCOA POWDER, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT), RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, HONEY, DRIED EGG WHITES, APRICOTS WITH SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVES COLOR), PECANS, MAPLE SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SPICE, INVERTASE (ENZYME), TAPIOCA FLOUR, FD&C COLORS (RED 40, YELLOW 5 & 6, BLUE 1 & 2), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), CARMINE COLOR, RASPBERRIES, STRAWBERRIES, ORANGE PEEL, APPLES, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS AND LEMON PEEL.
Check RUSSELL STOVER, ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RUSSELL STOVER, ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Fine Ground Sea Salt
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Super Fine Almond Flour - 16oz
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Where to buy
RUSSELL STOVER, ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATES is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


