Is Russell Stover Assorted Milk & Dark Chocolates Box Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • evaporated milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • nonfat milk solids
  • cream
  • condensed milk
  • whole milk
  • white chocolate
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

evaporated milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Peanuts, Condensed Milk, Cashews, Almonds, Butter, Cream, Brown Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Invert Sugar, Pecans, Cherries (Cherries, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate , Natural Flavor, Fd&c Red 40, Sulfur Dioxide (Preserves Color)), Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite (Preserves Whiteness), Salt, Raisins (Raisins, Sunflower Oil), Apricots With Sulfur Dioxide (Preserves Color), Strawberries, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Gum Arabic, Tapioca Starch, Dried Egg Whites, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Walnuts, Cocoa Powder, Spice, Invertase (Enzyme), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Mono And Diglycerides With Citric Acid (Antioxidant), Edible Shellac, Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Fd&c Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1 & 2), Honey, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor, Salt), Sorbitol, Maple Sugar, Caramel Color, Orange Peel (Orange Peel, Water, Citric Acid), Carmine Color, Maltodextrin, Sodium Hydroxide, Raspberries, Lemon Peel, Whole Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids And Evaporated Milk (Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3), May Contain Tree Nuts And Wheat

Check Russell Stover Assorted Milk & Dark Chocolates Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Russell Stover Assorted Milk & Dark Chocolates Box is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking