Is RUSSELL STOVER, BUNNY & BEANS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax
  • whole milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • chocolate
  • consist of milk chocolate

beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONSIST OF MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)), AND JELLY BEANS {SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CITRUS PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FD&C COLORS (RED #40, YELLOW #5 & #6, BLUE #1), BEESWAX, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE).

Check RUSSELL STOVER, BUNNY & BEANS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing