Is Russell Stover Caramel Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • condensed milk
  • dairy cream
  • whole milk
  • chocolate
  • consist of milk chocolate

condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Consist Of Milk Chocolate {Sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor)}, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Dairy Cream, Condensed Milk, Palm Kernel Oil, Brown Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier) And Invert Sugar.

Check Russell Stover Caramel Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Russell Stover Caramel Bar is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go