Is Russell Stover Chocolates, Assorted, Happy Valentine's Day Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- nonfat milk solids
- dairy cream
- condensed milk
- milk fat
- whole milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS CONSIST OF CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONDENSED MILK, DAIRY CREAM, INVERT SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, BROWN SUGAR, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED/RAPESEED OIL, SOY OIL, SALT), MOLASSES, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CHERRIES {CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), SULFUR DIOXIDE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), FD&C RED #40}, WALNUTS, ALMONDS, SALT, SORBITOL, APRICOTS WITH SULFUR DIOXIDE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), COCOA POWDER, EGG ALBUMEN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, HONEY, RAISINS, BUTTER, MAPLE SUGAR, PECANS, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), INVERTASE (AN ENZYME), SPICE, TAPIOCA FLOUR, FD&C COLORS (RED #40, BLUE #1, YELLOW #5 & #6), TOCOPHEROLS (A NATURAL ANTIOXIDANT), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES).
Check Russell Stover Chocolates, Assorted, Happy Valentine's Day against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Russell Stover Chocolates, Assorted, Happy Valentine's Day in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Russell Stover Milk Chocolate Solid Easter Bunny, 3 Oz.
Russell Stover Milk Chocolate Almond_bar, Sugar Free, Made with Stevia
Russel Stover Sugar Free Chocolate Assorted - 19.9 oz
Russell Stover Pumpkin Marshmallow Covered Milk Chocolate, Pumpkin; Marshmallow
Russell Stover Pumpkin Caramel & Marshmallow Covered in Milk Chocolate, Pumpkin Caramel & Marshmallow
Where to buy
Russell Stover Chocolates, Assorted, Happy Valentine's Day is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


