Is Russell Stover Elegant Collection - 11.75oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzyme
  • natural raspberry flavor with other natural flavors
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural and artificial berry flavor blend
  • +1 more

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor, Salt), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Whole Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Condensed Milk, Cream, Palm Kernel Oil, Brown Sugar, Invert Sugar, Raspberry Blend (Red Raspberry Puree, Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Coconut Oil, Hazelnuts, Almonds, Raspberries, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Honey, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Dried Egg Whites, Natural And Artificial Berry Flavor Blend (Natural Raspberry Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Pureed Strawberries, Natural And Artificial Flavors, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Coffee, Citric Acid, Lemon Oil, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Tapioca Flour, Fd&c Colors (Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1), Invertase (Enzyme), Hazelnut Butter And Hydrogenated Oils (Palm Kernel, Soybean)

Check Russell Stover Elegant Collection - 11.75oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Russell Stover Elegant Collection - 11.75oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go