Is Member's Mark Cracker Cut Cheese Collection Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-cut cracker-shaped cheese slices offer a range of flavors from mild to sharp with a smooth, slightly firm texture that pairs well with crackers, fruit, and wine; commonly used for quick snacks, party platters, and sandwiches. Reviewers praise convenience and value, while some note inconsistent slice thickness or packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mild Cheddar: Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Less Than 1% Enzymes, Color Added. Swiss Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor, Colby And Monterey Jack Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Extract (color, Monterey Jack Cheese With Jalape�o Peppers: Pasteurized Milk, Jalape�o Peppers, Cheese Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Enzymes. Contains Milk.

Check Member's Mark Cracker Cut Cheese Collection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep