Is Member's Mark Cracker Cut Cheese Collection Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • monterey jack cheese with jalapeo peppers: pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-cut cracker-shaped cheese slices offer a range of flavors from mild to sharp with a smooth, slightly firm texture that pairs well with crackers, fruit, and wine; commonly used for quick snacks, party platters, and sandwiches. Reviewers praise convenience and value, while some note inconsistent slice thickness or packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mild Cheddar: Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Less Than 1% Enzymes, Color Added. Swiss Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor, Colby And Monterey Jack Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Extract (color, Monterey Jack Cheese With Jalape�o Peppers: Pasteurized Milk, Jalape�o Peppers, Cheese Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Enzymes. Contains Milk.

Check Member's Mark Cracker Cut Cheese Collection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep