Is Member's Mark Cracker Cut Cheese Collection Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • monterey jack cheese with jalapeo peppers: pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-cut cracker-shaped cheese slices offer a range of flavors from mild to sharp with a smooth, slightly firm texture that pairs well with crackers, fruit, and wine; commonly used for quick snacks, party platters, and sandwiches. Reviewers praise convenience and value, while some note inconsistent slice thickness or packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mild Cheddar: Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Less Than 1% Enzymes, Color Added. Swiss Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor, Colby And Monterey Jack Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Extract (color, Monterey Jack Cheese With Jalape�o Peppers: Pasteurized Milk, Jalape�o Peppers, Cheese Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Enzymes. Contains Milk.

Check Member's Mark Cracker Cut Cheese Collection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep