Is Sargento Off the Block Cheese Shredded Fine Cut Cheddar Cheese - 8 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Finely shredded cheddar offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor and smooth, even melting ideal for topping tacos, casseroles, baked potatoes, and salads. Users commonly report convenient portioning, consistent texture, and reliable meltability; reviews occasionally mention favorable freshness and packaging, with some noting variable seasoning intensity and occasional clumping complaints reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Finely shredded cheddar offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor and smooth, even melting ideal for topping tacos, casseroles, baked potatoes, and salads. Users commonly report convenient portioning, consistent texture, and reliable meltability; reviews occasionally mention favorable freshness and packaging, with some noting variable seasoning intensity and occasional clumping complaints reported.
Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)], Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor).
Check Sargento Off the Block Cheese Shredded Fine Cut Cheddar Cheese - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sargento Off the Block Cheese Shredded Fine Cut Cheddar Cheese - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Medium Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
Where to buy
Sargento Off the Block Cheese Shredded Fine Cut Cheddar Cheese - 8 Oz is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


