Is RUSSELL STOVER, HEART MIX CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • condensed milk
  • consist of pastel coating
  • dairy cream
  • whole milk
  • consist of milk chocolate
  • chocolate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARSHMALLOW: INGREDIENTS CONSIST OF MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, SORBITOL, GELATIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, AND PHOSPHATES, 4269-101 CARAMEL: INGREDIENTS CONSIST OF MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DAIRY CREAM, CONDENSED MILK, PALM KERNEL OIL, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, AND SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER). 4269-101, STRAWBERRIES AND CREAM: INGREDIENTS CONSIST OF PASTEL COATING {SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SALT}, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, AND FD&C COLORS (RED #3, RED #40 LAKE). 4269-101

Check RUSSELL STOVER, HEART MIX CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go