Is Russell Stover Marshmallow & Caramel, in Fine Milk Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • milk
  • dairy cream
  • evaporated milk
  • whole milk
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin d
  • chocolate
  • consist of milk chocolate

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Consist Of Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin/An Emulsifier, Vanillin/An Artificial Flavor), Corn Syrup, Evaporated Milk [Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Dairy Cream, Invert Sugar, Sorbitol, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Gelatin, Salt, Natural Flavors, Spice, And Phosphates.

Check Russell Stover Marshmallow & Caramel, in Fine Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Russell Stover Marshmallow & Caramel, in Fine Milk Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go