Is Russell Stover Milk Chocolate Filled with Caramel, 1.25 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • condensed milk
  • dairy cream
  • whole milk
  • chocolate
  • consist of milk chocolate

condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

dairy cream
whole milk
chocolate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Consist Of Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor)), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Dairy Cream, Condensed Milk, Palm Kernel Oil, Brown Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier)

Check Russell Stover Milk Chocolate Filled with Caramel, 1.25 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Russell Stover Milk Chocolate Filled with Caramel, 1.25 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyGooeySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go