Is Russell Stover Ornament Peanut Butter Covered in Milk Chocolate, Ornament Peanut Butter Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides with citric acid
- natural flavors
- dextrose
diglycerides with citric acid
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE. SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)), PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED/RAPESEED OIL, SOY OIL, SALT), SUGAR, DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN), MILK FAT, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT). NATURAL FLAVORS AND SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER).,
Check Russell Stover Ornament Peanut Butter Covered in Milk Chocolate, Ornament Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Russell Stover Ornament Peanut Butter Covered in Milk Chocolate, Ornament Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


