Is Russell Stover Sugar Free Assorted Candy Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy lecithin
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE CANDY (MALTITOL, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, REBIANA (STEVIA EXTRACT)), MALTITOL SYRUP, PASTEL COATING (MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), MILK FAT, GLYCEROL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVOR), BUTTER, POLYDEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), PECANS, EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, AND VITAMIN D3), ALMONDS, MALTITOL, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, ARTIFICIAL CARAMEL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, CREAM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), REBIANA (STEVIA EXTRACT) AND FD&C COLORS (RED 40, YELLOW 5 & 6, BLUE 1). MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS, TREE NUTS, EGGS, AND WHEAT.
Check Russell Stover Sugar Free Assorted Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Russell Stover Sugar Free Assorted Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


