Is Russell Stover Sugar Free Assorted Candy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk fat
  • evaporated milk
  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin d3
  • butter
  • glycerol-lacto esters of fatty acids
  • +3 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk fat
evaporated milk
milk

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE CANDY (MALTITOL, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, REBIANA (STEVIA EXTRACT)), MALTITOL SYRUP, PASTEL COATING (MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), MILK FAT, GLYCEROL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVOR), BUTTER, POLYDEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), PECANS, EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, AND VITAMIN D3), ALMONDS, MALTITOL, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, ARTIFICIAL CARAMEL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, CREAM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), REBIANA (STEVIA EXTRACT) AND FD&C COLORS (RED 40, YELLOW 5 & 6, BLUE 1). MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS, TREE NUTS, EGGS, AND WHEAT.

Check Russell Stover Sugar Free Assorted Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go