Is Russell Stover Sugar-Free Chocolate Candy with Almonds, 2.88 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- natural and artificial flavor
- chocolate
- chocolate candy
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Candy (Maltitol, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin/an Emulsifier, Sucralose, Natural And Artificial Flavor, And Salt), Almonds
Check Russell Stover Sugar-Free Chocolate Candy with Almonds, 2.88 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Russell Stover Sugar-Free Chocolate Candy with Almonds, 2.88 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Dark Chocolate + Almonds MacroBar®
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
Where to buy
Russell Stover Sugar-Free Chocolate Candy with Almonds, 2.88 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


