Is Russell Stover Sugar Free Dark Chocolate Laydown Bag - 10 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- milk fat
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavor
- glycerol-lacto esters of fatty acids
- chocolate
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Maltitol, Chocolate (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat (Milk), Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Rebiana (Stevia Extract), Vanilla, Salt), Maltitol Syrup, Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite (Preserves Whiteness), Pastel Coating (Maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil And Palm Oil, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Milk Fat, Glycerol-lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Natural Flavor, Rebiana (Stevia Extract)), Polydextrose, Sorbitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Maltitol, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Rebiana (Stevia Extract), Spice, Fd&c Colors (Yellow 5 & 6, Red 40, Blue 1), Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid
Check Russell Stover Sugar Free Dark Chocolate Laydown Bag - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Russell Stover Sugar Free Dark Chocolate Laydown Bag - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Russell Stover Sugar Free Dark Chocolate Laydown Bag - 10 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


