Is Russell Stover Sugar Free Dark Chocolate Laydown Bag - 10 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- milk fat
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Maltitol, Chocolate (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat (Milk), Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Rebiana (Stevia Extract), Vanilla, Salt), Maltitol Syrup, Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite (Preserves Whiteness), Pastel Coating (Maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil And Palm Oil, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Milk Fat, Glycerol-lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Natural Flavor, Rebiana (Stevia Extract)), Polydextrose, Sorbitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Maltitol, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Rebiana (Stevia Extract), Spice, Fd&c Colors (Yellow 5 & 6, Red 40, Blue 1), Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid
Check Russell Stover Sugar Free Dark Chocolate Laydown Bag - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Russell Stover Sugar Free Dark Chocolate Laydown Bag - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Russell Stover Sugar Free Dark Chocolate Laydown Bag - 10 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


