Is Russell Stover Sugar Free Dark Chocolate Laydown Bag - 10 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Maltitol, Chocolate (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat (Milk), Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Rebiana (Stevia Extract), Vanilla, Salt), Maltitol Syrup, Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite (Preserves Whiteness), Pastel Coating (Maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil And Palm Oil, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Milk Fat, Glycerol-lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Natural Flavor, Rebiana (Stevia Extract)), Polydextrose, Sorbitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Maltitol, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Rebiana (Stevia Extract), Spice, Fd&c Colors (Yellow 5 & 6, Red 40, Blue 1), Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid
Check Russell Stover Sugar Free Dark Chocolate Laydown Bag - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Russell Stover Sugar Free Dark Chocolate Laydown Bag - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Russell Stover Sugar Free Dark Chocolate Laydown Bag - 10 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


