Is RUSSELL STOVER, SUGAR FREE MINT PATTIES COVERED IN DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- milk fat
- natural flavor
- lactic acid esters of mono
- chocolate
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CONSIST OF DARK CHOCOLATE (MALTITOL, CHOCOLATE (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT (MILK), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUCRALOSE), PASTEL COATING (MALTITOL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), MILK FAT, LACTIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE), MALTITOL SYRUP, SORBITOL, AND PEPPERMINT OIL.
Check RUSSELL STOVER, SUGAR FREE MINT PATTIES COVERED IN DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RUSSELL STOVER, SUGAR FREE MINT PATTIES COVERED IN DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Mint Chocolate Cookies- 7oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Candy · Patty, Candy Piece


