Is Russian Tea Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured skim milk
  • skim milk

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Patent Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Potassium Bromate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Margarine Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Skim Milk, Cultured Skim Milk, Salt, Vegetable Mono & D

Check Russian Tea Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking