Is RUSTIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH SOUP, RUSTIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTERNUT SQUASH, WATER, MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), APPLE CIDER FROM CONCENTRATE (FILTERED WATER, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, NONFAT DRY MILK, LIQUID MARGARINE (LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), VEGETABLE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, ONION EXTRACT, SAUTEED ONION, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN OIL, CARROT EXTRACT, CELERY EXTRACT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, RED WINE), SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN WITH SUNFLOWER OIL ADDED), ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, MARJORAM, RED PEPPER.

Check RUSTIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH SOUP, RUSTIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The GoSide Dish